DIPIETE 2017: Examination Pattern and Syllabus

Section A

  • Part I: Four subjects (all compulsory)
  • Part II: Four subjects (all compulsory)

Section B

Application Forms Now Available
  • Part I: Four subjects (all compulsory)
  • Part II: Three subjects (one compulsory, two elective)
  • Project work: compulsory
  • Practical examination: compulsory

DIPIETE Course Curriculum: Electronics and Communication (ET)

Section A
Part - I   Part - II
Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits
Theory Practicals Theory Practicals
1 DE51 Engineering Mathematics - I  * 4 - 1 DE55 Engineering Mathematics – II  * 4 -
2 DE52 Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics  * 4 - 2 DE56 Analog Electronics 4 -
3 DE53 Computer Fundamentals & C Programming  * 4 - 3 DE57 Networks & Transmission Lines 4 -
4 DE54 Engineering Materials 4 - 4 DE58 Logic Design  * 4 -
5 DE91 C Programming Lab - 4 5 DE92 Analog Electronics Lab - 4
Total Credits 16 4 Total Credits 16 4



Section B
Part - I   Part - II
Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits
Theory Practicals Theory Practicals
1 DE59 Electronic Instrumentation & Measurements 4 - 1 DE63 Digital Communications 4 -
2 DE60 Microprocessors & Micro-controllers 4 - 2   Elective – I 4 -
3 DE61 Analog Communications 4 - 3   Elective – II 4 -
4 DE62 Telecommunication Switching Systems   4 - 4 DE94 Analog & Digital Communications Lab - 4
5 DE93 Logic Design Lab - 4 5 DE64 Project Work - 8
Total Credits 16 4 Total Credits 12 12

DIPIETE Course Curriculum: Computer Science and Engineering

Section A
Part - I   Part - II
Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits
Theory Practicals Theory Practicals
1 DC51 Engineering Mathematics – I 4 - 1 DC55 Engineering Mathematics – II 4 -
2 DC52 Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics 4 - 2 DC56 Object Oriented Programming with C++ 4 -
3 DC53 Computer Fundamentals & C Programming 4 - 3 DC57 Computer Organization    4 -
4 DC54 Data Structures 4 - 4 DC58 Logic Design 4 -
5 DC91 C & Data Structures Lab - 4 5 DC92 OOPS Lab - 4
Total Credits 16 4 Total Credits 16 4

Section B
Part - I   Part - II
Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits Serial No. Sub Code Title Examination Credits
Theory Practicals Theory Practicals
1 DC59 Analysis & Design of Information Systems 4 - 1 DC63 Data Communication & Networks 4 -
2 DC60 Java & Web Programming 4 - 2   Elective – I 4 -
3 DC61 Operating Systems & Systems Software 4 - 3   Elective – II 4 -
4 DC62 Database Management Systems 4 - 4 DC94 DBMS Lab - 4
5 DC93 Java & Web Programming Lab - 4 5 DC64 Project Work - 8
Total Credits 16 4 Total Credits 12 12

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (ET)

June/December 15

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE51 Engineering Mathematics-I
  • DE68 Television Engineering

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE59 Electronic Instrumentation and Measurements

June/December 16

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE52 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE60 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers
  • DE69 Data Communication and Networks

June/December 17

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE53 Computer Fundamentals and C Programming

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE61 Analog Communications

June/December 18

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE54 Engineering Materials
  • DE70 Object-oriented Programming with C++

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE62 Telecommunication Switching Systems

June/December 19

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE55 Engineering Mathematics-II
  • DE71 Power Electronics

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE65 Control Engineering

June/December 20

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE56 Analog Electronics

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE63 Digital Communications

June/December 21

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE57 Networks and Transmission Lines

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE66 Wireless and Mobile Communications

June/December 22

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DE58 Logic Design

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DE67 Embedded Systems
  • DE99 Communication Skills and Technical Writing

Computer Science and Engineering (CS)

June/December 15

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC51 Engineering Mathematics-I
  • DC69 C Net

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC59 Analysis and Design of Information Systems

June/December 16

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC52 Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC60 Microprocessor and Microcontrollers
  • DC63 Data Communication and Networks

June/December 17

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC53 Computer Fundamentals and C Programming

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC61 Operating Systems and Systems Software

June/December 18

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC54 Data Structures
  • DC56 Object-oriented Programming with C++

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC62 Database Management Systems

June/December 19

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC55 Engineering Mathematics-II
  • DC71 Internet Applications

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC65 Software Engineering

June/December 20

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC70 Network Management

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC60 Java and Web Programming

June/December 21

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC57 Computer Organization

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC66 Computer Graphics

June/December 22

10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

  • DC58 Logic Design

2:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

  • DC67 Embedded Systems
  • DC99 Communication Skills and Technical Writing

Sources

"DIPIETE (Diploma Level)," IETE, http://www.iete.org/dipietenew.htm

"Programme of DIPIETE Examination," IETE, http://www.iete.org/

Subscribe to our Newsletter
×