IIT Madras - Awards

Indian Institute of Technology, Madras offers awards and prizes to the deserving candidates in almost all disciplines in B.Tech and M.Tech, for example, the student with the best academic record receives the President of India prize.

 IIT Madras awards

Application Forms Now Available
B.TECH
S.No. Name of The Donor To Whom Awarded
1 President of India prize To the student with the best academic record
2 Governor's Prize To the student with the all round proficiency in Curricular and Extracurricular activities
3 Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma Prize To the student with all round proficiency in the Curricular and Extracurricular activities
4 HAL Prize(Donated by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited) To the student with the best academic record and heighest CGPA in all the years taken together in Aerospace Engg
5 B. Ravichandran memorial prize(Donated by Mrs. Kalpakam Balsubramanian) To the student with the best academic record in
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Computer Science
6 Reliance Heat Transfer(Pvt.) Ltd. Prize(Donated by the Reliance Heat Transfer(P) Ltd., Bombay) To the student with the best academic record in Chemical Engineering
7 C A Sastri Endowment Prize(Donated by Dr. C. A. Sastri) To the student with best overall performance in the curricular and co-curricular activities in Chemical Engg.
8 Alumni Association Prize(Donated By Alumni Association,IIT-MADRAS) To the best student scoring highest CGPA in all years together in Computer Science & Engg.
9 Larsen and Tubro ECC Endowment Medal(Donated by Messrs. Larsen & Tourbo Ltd.) To the student with the best academic record in Civil Engg.
10 Prof. Achim Bopp Endowment Prize(Donated By Prof. Achim Bopp, West Germany) To the student who had taken not less than two courses in Television Engg. and also did his project work relating to Television Engg. with the highest CGPA in the two courses and project work to be taken in Electrical Engg.
11 Philips India Prize(Donated By Philips India Ltd) To the student with the best academic record in Electronics & Communication Engg.
12 Siemen's prize(Donated By Siemens India Ltd.) To the student with the best academic record in Electrical and Electronics Engg
13 Motorola Prize(Donated By Motorola Singapore Ltd.) To the best all round student from amongst the following disciplines
  • Electricals & Electronics Engg.
  • Electronics & Communication Engg.
  • Computer Science and Engg.
14 Banco Foundation Prize(Donated By Banco Foundation) To the student with the best academic record in Mechanical Engg.
15 Sivasailam Merit Prize(Donated By Ms. Malika Srinivasan and Jayashree Venkataraman) To the student with the best individual project as adjudged by the departmental Consultative Committee in Mechanical Engg.
16 Dr. Dhandapani Prize(Donated By Messrs. machine Build Industries pvt. Ltd) To the student with the best academic record Metallurgical Engg.
17 American Bureau Of Shipping Prize(Donated By American Bureau Of Shipping, Bombay) To the student with the best academic record Naval Architecture
18 Prof.GVN Rayudu Memorial prize(Donated By Mrs. Sarojini Rayudu,W/o late Prof G V N Rayudu) To the student with the best academic record in Mechanical Engg
19 Dr. Ing Dieter Kind Prize To the student who has done the best project(experimental) in High Voltage Engg.,Instrumentation & Measurements & systems to be awarded in alternate years in Electrical Engg.
20 Vaidy Krishnan Memorial Prize(Donated By Mr. K.V.Krishnan, Madras) To the student with the best overall performance in curricular activities in MECHANICAL Engg.
21 Bharat Ratna M.Viswesvariah Memorial Prize(Donated By India Travel Agency, Madras) To the student with the best academic record

M.TECH
S.No. Name of The Donor To Whom Awarded
1 Air India Prize(Donated by Air India, Bombay) To the student scoring the highest CGPA in all the semesters in Aerospace Engg.
2 K.Deverajan Memorial Prize (Donated by Mr. K. Padmanabhan) To the student scoring the highest CGPA in Civil Engg- Transportation Engg.
3 Dr. K.Subba Raju Memorial Prize (Donated by Smt.Lakshminathan) To the student with best academic record in Chemical Engg.
4 CMC Prize(Donated by Messrs. C.M.C. Ltd, Bombay) To the student with best academic record and with highest CGPA in Computer Science
5 Siemens Prize(Donated by Siemens India Ltd.) To the student in with best academic record in Electrical Engg.
6 Prof Achim Bopp Prize(Donated by Prof. Achim Bopp, West Germany) To the student who has taken not less than two courses in Television Engg. and also did his project work relating to Television Engg. with the Heighest CGPA in the two courses and project work to be taken together in Electrical Engg.
7 Coka Parthasarathy Prize(Donated by Dr. C. Mallikarjuna Rao) To the student in with best academic record in Industrial Management
8 K.V.Arunkumar Memorial Prize(Donated by Ms.Kalpana Venkatachari) To the student with best academic record in Industrial Management
9 Giri Brithers memorial Prize(Donated by M/s Giri Brothers(P) Ltd.) To the student who has done project in Metrology-Mechanical Engg.
10 Prof. B.Sengupto Prize(Donated by Dr. A.L.Mudaliar) To the student with best academic record Mechanical Engg.
11 Dr.S.Vaidyanathan Memorial Prize (Donated by Ms.Vijaya Vaidyanathan) To the student with best academic record in Machine Tool/Production in Mechanical Engg.
12 S.Anantharamakrishanan Merit Prize (Donated by Mr.A.Sivasailam) To the best individual project adjudged by DCC in Mechanical Engg.
13 Mico-Bosch Prize(Donated by Motor Industries Ltd.,Banglore) To the student in Mechanical/Chemical Engg. in alternate years-who had done the best project in the following areas:
  • Environmental Pollution Control & Energy Conservation
  • Environmental Pollution Control & Techniques and
  • Energy Conservation
14 S.Ananthramakrishanan Memorial Prize (Donated by Institute of Indian Foundrymen, Madras) To the best student in Metal Casting in Metallurgical Engg.
15 Sudharshan Bhat Memorial Prize (Donated by Gowda Saraswatha Trust) To the best student in Metallugical Engg.
16 American Bureau of Shipping Prize (Donated by American Bureau of Shipping, Bombay) To the student with best academic record in Ocean Engg.
17 Indira Sivasailam Merit Prize (Donated by Mrs. Mallika Srivinasan And Mrs. Jayashree Venkatraman) To the student scoring the highest CGPA in
  • Engg.Mechanics
  • Industrial Tribology
  • Maintenance Engg & Management
18 Valli Ananthramakrishanan Merit Prize(Donated by Mr. A.Sivasailam) To the student with best academic record Civil Engg.
19 Prof B.V.A.Rao Endowment Prize To the student with best academic record taken together in
  • Engineering Mechanics
  • Industrial Tribology
  • Maintenance Engg. & Management
  • Machine Dynamics

M.S. & Ph.D.
S.No. Name of The Prize/Donor To Whom Awarded
1 Surdarshan Bhat Memorial Prize(Donated by Gowda Sarawatha Trust) The best research paper in Metallurgical Engineering for M.S. and Ph.D.
2 Prof.A.L.Laskar Memorial prize(Donated by Ms Renu Laskar, USA) The best Ph.D thesis in Physics
3 Prof.C.N.Pillai Prize(Donated by C.N.Pillai Felicitation Committee) The best Ph.D. thesis in Organic and Bio-Chemistry
4 Langmuir Prize(Donated by Chairman,Catalysis Symposium,1990) The best Ph.D. thesis in Physics & Theoretical Chemistry.
5 Warner Prize(Donated by Chairman,Catalysis Symposium,1990) The best Ph.D. thesis in Inorganic & Analytical Chemistry.

M.Sc.
S.No. Name of The Prize/Donor To Whom Awarded
1 Dr.S.R.Ramdas 60th Birthday Commemoration Award (Donated by Prof.S.R.Ramdas Silver Jubilee Celebration Committee) To the student with the best academic record in Chemistry.
2 Ratna Rao Memorial Prize (Donated by P.V.Ramanaiah, Madras) To the student with the best academic record in Chemistry.
3 Prof.Chilukuri Rama Sastry Memorial Prize (Donated by Shri C.V.Avadhani, IA & AS) To the student with the best academic record in Physics.
4 Mrs.Mira Paul Memorial Prize To the student with the best academic record in Mathematics.

B.TECH.
S.No. Name of the Prize/donor To Whom Awarded
1 Institute Merit Prize
  • To the student with best academic record in the order of merit 1st year (I & II semester) of the B.Tech.programme.
  • To the student with the best academic record in each branch of study in the II and III year of B.Tech degree course.
2 Ramsarma V Kolluri memorial Prize (Donated by ShriK.V.R.Sharma) To the student with best academic record in B.Tech Electrical & Electronics Engg. in V and VI semesters.
3 Rajalakshmi Krishnamurthy Memorial Prize (Donated by Prof.R.Krishnamurthy) To the student who obtained highest mark in first twosemesters in English.
4 R.Raghvendra Memorial Prize (Donated by Shri R.Rangan) To the student with the best academic record in the first four semesters.
M.Sc.
S.No. Name of the Prize/Donor To Whom Awarded
1 Prof.Chilu Kuri Ramasarthy Memorial Prize (Donated by Shri C.V.Avadhani, IA & AS) To the student with best academic record in the firstyear in M.Sc. in Physics
2 Prof.R.Padmanabhan Memorial Prize To the student with the lowest parental income from among whose CGPA for the first and second semesters combined is equal to orgreater than 7.0 in M.Sc. Chemistry

Application Forms Now Available


Subscribe to our Newsletter
×